Dubois County Community Foundation is pleased to announce that $140,000 in scholarship awards were made to students in the county. These awards are made possible by endowments established by local donors.
Al and Rosina Schuler Family Scholarship
Caleb Metcalf (Jasper)
Plans to attend Purdue University
William Sternberg (Jasper)
Plans to attend Purdue University
Arnold A. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Brewer (Southridge)
Plans to attend Clemson University
Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship
Kade Allen (Southridge)
Plans to attend Ball State University
Sydney Hassfurther (Heritage Hills)
Plans to attend Southern Illinois University – Carbondale
Zachary Lueken (Forest Park)
Plans to attend Vincennes University
Alana Schepers (Perry Central)
Plans to attend IUPUI
Bradley Vaal (Heritage Hills)
Plans to attend Ball State University
C.M and Rose Renneisen Scholarship
Mary Ellen Fallon (Jasper)
Plans to attend Vincennes University-Jasper
Josue Hernandez (Jasper)
Plans to attend Ozark Christian College
Critser Family Scholarship
Haley Schroeder (Jasper)
Plans to attend Western Kentucky University
Dale Helmerich Boy Scout Troop 181 Scholarship
Kenneth Fenneman (Southridge)
Plans to attend Indiana State University
Denise Davis-Thompson Scholarship
Tabitha Reed (Southridge)
Plans to attend Indiana University
Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Hedinger (Jasper)
Plans to attend Hanover College
Ferdinand Community Scholarship
Katie Winkler (Forest Park)
Plans to attend Baldwin Wallace University
Fred Souders & Lee Ray Olinger Aviation Scholarship
Michael Kappner (Southridge)
Plans to attend Purdue University
Frosty M. and Muriel Jones Scholarship
Tristan Boerner (Southridge)
Plans to attend Purdue University
Holland National Bank Community Scholarship
Amanda Brewer (Southridge)
Plans to attend Clemson University
Ashley Sutton (Southridge)
Plans to attend Vincennes University
Jordyn Wiseman (Forest Park)
Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana
Jane Lankford Roberts Memorial Scholarship
Halli Leinenbach (Jasper)
Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana
Jason Feldmeyer Memorial Scholarship
Tristan Boerner (Southridge)
Plans to attend Purdue University
Michael Kappner (Southridge)
Plans to attend Purdue University
Macie Marley (Southridge)
Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana
Peyton Nalley (Southridge)
Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana
Jeanette Rauscher Scholarship
Cameron Buschkoetter (Southridge)
Plans to attend Purdue University
Kelly M. Krodel Special Education Scholarship
Morgan Wigand (Jasper)
Attending Purdue University
Larry G. Dugle Memorial Scholarship
Maria Nichols (Southridge)
Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana
Lexi Mattingly Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Bachman (Jasper)
Plans to attend University of Evansville
Jaden Hayes (Southridge)
Plans to attend University of Evansville
Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
Claire Mehling (Forest Park)
Plans to attend IUPUI
Marcia Scanlon Scholarship
Kelsey Humbert (Southridge)
Plans to attend Indiana State University
Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship
Paige Meyer (Southridge)
Plans to attend Indiana University
Mick Birge Scholarship
Nicholas Hodell (Jasper)
Plans to attend Arizona State University
Orlan “Mockey” Lett Scholarship
Samuel White (Southridge)
Attending Indiana University
Parke-Bell Ltd., Inc. Scholarship
Peyton Roedel (Heritage Hills)
Plans to attend Ball State University
Pat Zehr Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa Skorge (Jasper)
Plans to attend Indiana University
Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship
Jadon Mehringer (Jasper)
Plans to attend IUPUI
Ronald E. Blesch Memorial Scholarship
Gabrielle Budd (Jasper)
Plans to attend Indiana University
Rachel Gress (Jasper)
Plans to attend Indiana University
LeAndra Pund (Southridge)
Plans to attend Illinois State University
Ruby and Dick Smith Scholarship
Carson Mundy (Southridge)
Plans to attend Indiana University
Sarah Gobert Scholarship
Maggie Brown (Forest Park)
Plans to attend Indiana University
Haley Schroeder (Jasper)
Plans to attend Western Kentucky University
Smith-Krapf Scholarship
Allison Hassfurther (Forest Park)
Plans to attend Ball State University
Spirit of Southridge Scholarship
Jeovany Dubon (Southridge)
Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana
Kenzie Neukam (Southridge)
Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana
Steinkamp Family Scholarship
Jaden Hayes (Southridge)
Plans to attend University of Evansville
Teresa Jean Brooks Memorial Scholarship
Lucas Mehringer (Forest Park)
Plans to attend Indiana State University
Uebelhor Family Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Humbert (Southridge)
Attending Indiana State University
Zachary King Scholarship
Derek Brunsman (Southridge)
Plans to attend Vincennes University
AWARDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
Doris A. Ackerman and Family Nursing Scholarship
Sarah Pund (Forest Park)
Attending Indiana State University
Mabel L. Kuebler Nursing Scholarship
Haley Schroeder (Jasper)
Plans to attend Western Kentucky University
Morgan Tretter (Forest Park)
Attending University of Southern Indiana
Mildred E. Schwinghammer Nursing Scholarship
Alicia Betz (Northeast Dubois)
Attending Henderson Community College
St. Joseph’s Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Amanda Brewer (Southridge)
Plans to attend Clemson University
AWARDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH
VINCENNES UNIVERSITY
The Herald’s John T. Rumbach Scholarship
Madison Eastridge- Vincennes University – Jasper
Ashley Borden- Vincennes University – Jasper
SCHOLARSHIP RENEWALS
Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship
Dylan Buechler – Purdue University
Vanessa Lange – Ball State University
Rachel Libbert – Indiana University Southeast
Jamie Tempel – Kentucky Wesleyan College
Audra Kippenbrock – IUPUI
Rachel Moore – Indiana University
David Wahl – University of Southern Indiana
Katelyn Lawson – University of Southern Indiana
Levi Allinger – University of Southern Indiana
Lauren Bueltel – Western Kentucky University
Austin Knies – Ball State University
Maria Sermersheim – University of Notre Dame
Critser Family Scholarship
Lydia Shepard – Indiana State University
Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Sizemore – Indiana University
Garrett Armstrong – Purdue University
Sarah Monesmith – Butler University
Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
Isaac Austin – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Dillon Hasenour – University of Notre Dame
Connor Luebbehusen – University of Evansville
Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship
Sarah Ferguson – Ball State University
Christian Motteler – Indiana University
Kera Jochem – Indiana University
Mary Lee Schurz Healthcare Scholarship
Kayla Mundy – University of Southern Indiana
Owen F. Roettger Scholarship
Loren Abell – Indiana Wesleyan University
Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship
Paige Jacob – Indiana State University
Summer Herzog – Indiana University
Smith-Krapf Scholarship
Andrea Rillo – University of Missouri
Mila Vernon – Ball State University